Difference Between DWI and Reckless Driving
[…] Additionally, a person could be charged with a DWI in New Jersey on the grounds of driving while under the influence of drugs, even if the person has a valid prescription for the drug, such as Xanax or Percocet.
In New Jersey, the penalties for a DWI conviction increase with each subsequent conviction. Additionally, a driver may face more serious penalties if they are driving while intoxicated and cause a motor vehicle accident resulting in property damage, personal injury, or death.
Reckless Driving in New Jersey
Under Jersey Law (N.J.S.A. 39:4-96), reckless driving is defined as operating a motor vehicle “heedlessly, in willful or wanton disregard of the rights or safety of others, in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger, a person or property.” The offense carries five points on your license — meaning it could trigger a suspension of driving privileges for some drivers who have too many points on their driving history.