An Overview of Drug Offense Charges in New Jersey
[…] Specialized Rules for Marijuana Possession: In recent years, there have been major reforms to the marijuana (cannabis) laws in New Jersey. To learn more about the state’s marijuana possession laws, refer to our New Jersey Cannabis Legal Guide or contact us directly with any specific questions.
Drug Distribution Charges
New Jersey prosecutors take allegations of drug distribution very seriously. A drug distribution conviction can lead to far more serious penalties than a drug possession conviction. Under New Jersey law (N.J.S.A. § 2C:35-5): “it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or purposely:
- (1) To manufacture, distribute or dispense, or to possess or have under his control with intent to manufacture, distribute or dispense, a controlled dangerous substance or controlled substance analog; or
- (2) To create, distribute, or possess or have under his control with intent to distribute, a counterfeit controlled dangerous substance.”
The severity of a drug distribution charge will depend on several factors, including the nature of the controlled substance and the amount involved in the alleged distribution.